| Date: | Friday 22 June 2018 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express |
| Owner/operator: | VistaJet Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-LXX |
| MSN: | 9429 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Global Express took off from St.Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport, Russia, on a flight to Hamburg, Germany. The copilot was Pilot Flying (PF) and the captain was the monitoring pilot (Pilot Monitoring - PM).
Flight control in German airspace up to Hamburg Airport was handled by the air traffic controller in charge. He informed the cockpit crew that runway 23 was in operation in Hamburg. When the aircraft was at an altitude of 3000 ft AMSL, the controller gave a clearance for an instrument approach to runway 23 with intercept heading of 120°. The PF followed this instruction and then guided the aircraft to the Localizer.
The air traffic controller gave the instruction to contact Hamburg Tower. While the aircraft was on the localizer of runway 23, the PF noticed that the autopilot did not follow this in a satisfactory way due to the wind effects. He decided to switch off the autopilot and steer the aircraft manually. The autothrust remained on. The PM saw on the Flight Management System screen that the wind was blowing with an intensity of 40 kt from the right side of the aircraft. According to the PF's written statement he maintained an approach speed of VREF + 10 kt during the approach.
Shortly before landing, the Crew Alerting System (CAS) reported that a Yaw Damper had failed. According to the Quick Access Recorder data the Dual Yaw Damper System immediately switched to the second one. The landing phase was performed with an active Yaw Damper. According to the radio message, the tower controller gave clearance to land on runway 23 at 16:31:53: "[Call Sign] Wind Three Hundred, 23 Knots, Runway 23 cleared to land."
At 16:32:39, the tower controller again radioed the wind: "[Call Sign] Wind Check, Three Hundred 24 Knots, maximum 31" The cockpit crew decided to continue the approach, as the wind transmitted by the tower controller was within the limits set by the operator. Shortly before touchdown, the PF aligned the aircraft nose with the runway centerline. The PF indicated that at that moment a gust of wind caught the aircraft and the left wing tilted down. The aircraft touched the runway surface. He corrected the wing tilt by an opposite aileron deflection. The aircraft landed and then rolled to the parking position. After landing, the cockpit crew noticed damage to the left outer slat. No one was injured.
METAR:
Weather about the time of the incident (1435Z):
EDDH 221420Z 30019G32KT 9999 FEW035 BKN060 16/08 Q1019 NOSIG
EDDH 221520Z 29020G30KT 9999 SCT033 SCT050 16/08 Q1019 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU18-0819-EX
Location