Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 D-IAAB, Thursday 28 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Arcus Air
Registration: D-IAAB
MSN: 50000180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Destination airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 jet was engaged in a crew training flight at Siegerland Airport, Germany.
The co-pilot took a seat in the aircraft cabin and a Type Rating Instructor (TRI) took the right seat in the cockpit. The intention was that the captain would make a check flight. Among other things an approach with simulated engine failure should be accomplished. In the Operational Flight Plan (OFP) it was noted that the flight was to be carried out by sight (visual pattern). The landing weight of the aircraft was according to OFP 4317 kg. Around 19:40 the crew approached runway 13 of Siegerland Airport. The captain was the pilot flying.
The approach took place with simulated engine failure. The speed (N1) of the left engine was about 35 % and that of the right engine varied between 85% and 35%. According to the CVDR, the aircraft touched down at 19:41:34 about 700 m behind the threshold of runway 13. The ground speed recorded by the CVDR was about 110 kt when touching down. At about the same time, the CVDR recorded an increase in brake pressure (left and right). This increased to 2000 PSI on the left side and to about 1300 PSI on the right side. It reached 0 twice in quick succession and then rose again.
At 19:41:46, the time of the first drop of the brake pressure, the Master Caution "BCU Brake Fail" was recorded, 12 s later the Master Caution "BCU: Anti Skid Fail" was recorded on the CVDR. About 7 s after the first deposit the recorded value for the brake pressure dropped to 0 and remained at this value for about 6 s, then it increased to 2600 PSI (right) over a period of about 13 s and dropped back to 0. The ground speed dropped from about 80 kt to 0 kt in the time between the first drop in the brake pressure and its reaching of 2600 PSI. The crew stated that the aircraft had touched down at the first white double beams of runway 13 and had initially decelerated normally after landing. Suddenly the brake pressure had briefly decreased. This process had taken place twice. Due to the overall low and uneven braking effect, the aircraft was brought to the left side of the runway and steered back towards the centre of the runway by the captain. The emergency brake had been activated. In the opinion of the crew, a take-off manoeuvre was no longer possible. The copilot, who was in the aircraft cabin, had not noticed anything unusual after landing until suddenly the braking effect had diminished and started again. The aircraft came to a standstill in the grass about 15 m behind the end of runway 13 of the Siegerland airport.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location