This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 266 (Rhodesian) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3092 |
| MSN: | 363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Haut de France -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:N3092: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 363) First Flown 13-10-39. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 16-10-39. Issued to 266 (Rhodesian) Squadron 19-1-40 as "UO-V". Shot down by Bf109s over Dunkerque 2-6-40; pilot killed. Total Flying Hours 97.30.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/751): "Spitfire N3092 crashed at sea off Dunkirk, France, 2 June 1940. Sergeant R T Kidman: report of death"
2 June 1940 was 266 Squadron's first combat air patrol over Dunkirk, during which the squadron lost two Spitfires and two pilots. The squadron had moved to RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk using this location as a "forward operations base" for Dunkirk patrols. 266 Squadron found its first action when it engaged some Bf 109s whilst Yellow section attacked some Bf 110s, one of which was shot down by Pilot Officer R M Trousdale to claim 266's first kill. The squadron was also credited with four Bf 109s probably destroyed, but lost Pilot Officer Stevenson in Spitfire N3197/UO-S and Sergeant Kidman in N3092/OU-V killed.
Crew of Spitfire N3092:
Sergeant (Pilot) Ronald Thomas Kidman, RAFVR 741442, age 26, killed in action 02/06/1940, buried at Dunkirk Town Cemetery, Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, France
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/751:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502635 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274979/kidman,-ronald-thomas/ 4.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5951 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/266_squadron.html#0206 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52363 .