Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) PH-CDH *, Wednesday 8 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Dutch Airlines *
Registration: PH-CDH *
MSN: 36121/3853
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zakinthos Airport (ZTH/LGZA) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zakinthos Airport (ZTH/LGZA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the crew noticed that the aircraft was sluggish in its rotation and in its response to rudder deflections. A review of the take-off performance calculations showed that the take-off mass (TOM) of the aircraft used in the calculations was too low. The reason was that the zero fuel mass (ZFM) had been used by mistake rather than the TOM. The selected engine thrust, which is partially dependent on the TOM, was therefore insufficient for take-off. Preliminary information shows that the aircraft lifted off the ground on the last section of the runway.

* Not confirmed.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/12/20/quarterly_report_aviation_3rd_quarter_2018.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cd396#1d6ce0e1

Location