Incident Fokker 50 JU-8883, Saturday 18 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Hunnu Air
Registration: JU-8883
MSN: 20181
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ovoot Airport (ZMGT) -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ovoot Airport (ZMGT)
Destination airport:Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fokker 50, with five crewmembers and fourteen passengers on board, was flying from Ovoot Airport to Chinggis Khaan International Airport in Mongolia. During the climb away from Ovoot Airport, engine torque in the right-hand engine decreased. The crew decided to switch off this engine and return to the airport. The landing was completed without further problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/12/20/quarterly_report_aviation_3rd_quarter_2018.pdf
AAIB Mongolia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2000 EI-FKD Aer Lingus 0 Cork Airport min
23 March 2016 JU-8883 Hunnu Air 0 near Manzhouli Xijiao Airport (NZH/ZBMZ) non
Hydraulic system problem