This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 2018 |
| Time: | 15:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-790 (BDSF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N626AS |
| MSN: | 30793/763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56249 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Barrow-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS7015, a Boeing 737-700 cargo plane, suffered a wing tip strike on landing at Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, USA.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Barrow to Anchorage, Alaska. It was cleared to land at touched down on runway 07L at 15:18 hours local time (00:18 UTC Dec.20). About the time of the incident winds were from 360 degrees at 8 to 9 knots. Simultaneously a UPS Boeing 747-8F cargo plane (N612UP) had commenced its takeoff roll from runway 33, the threshold of which is close to runway 07L. However, there is no confirmation of any possible relation between the departing aircraft and AS7015.
The FAA reported that the aircraft suffered 'unknown' damage. The following flights with the incident aircraft were canceled.
Weather about the time of the incident (0018Z):
PANC 200023Z 36008KT 10SM FEW004 BKN070 BKN095 M07/M11 A2939 RMK AO2 VIRGA SE-SW T10721106
PANC 192353Z 36009KT 10SM FEW025 BKN050 BKN120 M07/M10 A2939 RMK AO2 SLP955 VIRGA ALQDS 4/013 60002 T10671100 11061 21083 50000
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n626as#1eecea6d https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA7015/history/20181219/2150Z/PABR/PANC/ FAA
Location
Images: