Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9925, Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9925
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Woolsington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Woolsington, Northumberland
Narrative:
(RN-C) The aircraft was on approach when it stalled and crashed, causing the undercarriage to collapse and the aircraft to cartwheel .
Unknown pilot okay.
SOC 14/6/40.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/index.htm