Accident airplane NC...., Wednesday 16 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1947
Time:09:12
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port of Texas City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Private plane flying over the docks at the time of the explosion and crashed after the blast had rocked the plane.
Note: Bonanza (cn585) NC3155V canx 7 NOV 1947

Sources:

The Indian Express 18 April 1947, p1.
Texas City Disaster