Accident McDonnell RF-101G Voodoo 54-1459, Tuesday 22 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101G Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1459
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itazuke AB, Hakata Stn, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Fukuoka (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of RF-101G, 54-1459, from 165th TRS of the 123rd Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Kentucky Air National Guard, was lucky to escape his Voodoo when it burst into flames on take-off at Itazuke AB, Japan. The aircraft settled down on to its external fuel tanks which burst into flames. Fortunately, the external tanks were shorn off by the arresting barrier which helped minimize the flames as the aircraft came to a stop. Pilot, Captain William Seiber, suffered only a sprained back when he ground egressed from his burning aircraft.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVABT35E8TY3ILNIR8T0LCO1DHGC-JAPAN-UNITED-STATES-JET-FIGHTER-CRASH/query/Crash
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:RF-101H_Kentucky_ANG_crash_at_Itazuke_AB_c1968.jpg
https://kynghistory.ky.gov/Our-History/History-of-the-Guard/Documents/KyANGPueblo40thBk.pdf (Pg 24/61)