Incident Boeing 737-790 (WL) N611AS, Tuesday 4 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-790 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N611AS
MSN: 29753/385
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:c. 85 km WNW of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ketchikan Intl (PAKT)
Destination airport:Seattle-Tacoma Intl (KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS64, a Boeing 737-700 aircraft, was en route from Ketchikan Intl (PAKT), AK to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (KSEA), WA with 5 crew members and 37 passengers on board. During cruise flight just prior to the top of descent at KSEA, the flight crew felt a pressure change in their ears. The cabin altitude panel was observed climbing at 3000 feet per minute. Within 10 seconds, the cabin altitude warning horn activated. The flight crew donned
their oxygen masks, declared an emergency, and initiated a rapid descent from FL410. The aircraft was levelled off at 10 000 feet ASL, and the flight continued to its destination where it landed without further incident, 32 minutes later.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2000 N611AS Alaska Airlines 0 Anchorage, Alaska non
Turbulence