Accident Vought F4U-1D 92078, Sunday 18 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 92078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lambert Field, St Louis, MO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit two houses across a street and crashed into schoolyard when taking part in a naval air show. Two boys killed and five injured. Pilot killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 20 May 1947, p4
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/11088890/1947-may-19-airplane-crash-perkins/