Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe RN220, Thursday 22 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: RN220
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Shikapur Railway Station, Shikapur City, Sindh Province, Brit.India -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RN220: Spitfire FR.XIV. Bulit by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh Southampton with Griffon G66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 16-5-45. To 222MU for packing and crating for overseas shipment 1-6-45. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Kumasi' 19-7-45, arriving India 14-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 30-8-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India. In November 1945, 7 Squadron RIAF moved to Gwalior, where it converted to Spitfire Mk. XIVs, which it flew from December 1945 till July 1947, when the squadron converted to the Tempest Mk. II.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-5-47 when crashed near Shikapur Railway Station, Shikapur City, Sindh Province (then in British India - Pakistan after October 1947) due to engine trouble. Ran out of fuel while lost on ferry flight, and bellylanded at Shikarpur.

Crew of Spitfire RN220:
F/O (IND/2376) Hoshang K. PATEL (pilot) RIAF jumped out from the plane and suffered serious injuries.

The pilot recovered from his injuries, was promoted to Flight Lieutenant on 15-8-48 and retired from the RIAF on 7-3-67 due to Voluntary Retirement. He died on 25-1-2017 at 96 Years of age

Shikarpur Railway Station (Urdu: شکارپور ریلوے اسٹیشن, Sindhi: شڪارپور ریلوي اسٽیشن) is located in Shikarpur city, Shikarpur district of Sindh province of the Pakistan.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 24 May 1947, p4
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.307
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN220
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80111-rn220
6. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/RN220
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2376
8. http://rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN220
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwalior#Airport
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shikarpur_railway_station

Location