Incident MiG-15bis 903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219779

Date:Thursday 14 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 903
MSN: 31530903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osoppo near Udine -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hungarian pilot defected to Italy,crash landing on the small airfield of Osoppo.
Aircraft burned out,pilot asked for political asylum.

Sources:

Brirish pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA3A6ICWEU3H017MAZ3VKSVB3FB-HUNGARIAN-JET-PILOT-SEEKS-ASYLUM-IN-ITALY/query/Crash
Forgotten Jets