This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cordoba province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on demo flight. Pilot and girl passenger killed. Second girl passenger injured.
Sources:
The Indian Express 1 June 1947, p6