Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe SM925, Wednesday 11 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RIAF
Registration: SM925
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okayama, Chūgoku region, Western Honshu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miho Air Base, Sloustin Island, Japan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SM925: Spitfire FR.XIV. Bulit by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 29-6-45. To 47MU 21-9-45 for crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Ocean Viceroy' 24-9-45, arriving India 30-10-45. To 4 Squadron RIAF in Japan early in 1946

On 8-4-46, HMS Vengeance sailed with 22 aircraft of 4 Squadron RIAF, berthed at Singapore for refueling and set course for Iwakuni, a port of Kyushu Island. The aircraft carrier finally arrived at Air Station Iwakuni and was anchored midstream. The decision taken earlier to fly the aircraft off the carrier was changed since excellent facilities were provided for off-loading and transporting the aircraft.

The squadron was given a temporary base at Air Station Iwakuni until the rest of the personnel arrived. Shortly thereafter, the squadron moved to its permanent location at Miho Air Base on Sloustin Island. From here the squadron undertook various flying tasks which were mainly maritime patrol over the sea to ensure there was no subversive activity or smuggling. The stay at Miho was an interesting one and a lot of extracurricular functions were undertaken.

The squadron returned to India in February 1947 and was located at Kanpur. They were here when the country achieved independence. In October 1947, the squadron was re-equipped with Hawker Tempest IIs and became the training squadron for the Indian Air Force

Written off (destroyed) 11-6-47 when flew into high ground (with TX979) in valley under cloud at Okayama, Chūgoku region, Western Honshu Japan. The pilot of this aircraft was the leading aircraft of a pair of Spitfires, flying over mountainous terrain in adverse weather conditions. The two Spitfires flew up a valley with a cloud base of approx. 300 feet; the cloud base lowered as the aircraft progressed. The leading aircraft made a starboard turn, which the number 2 aircraft followed. Both aircraft then entered a cloud bank, and were destroyed due to a CFIT (Controller Flight into Terrain).

Crew:
F/O (IND/2993) Joseph Anthony Martin (pilot, aged 23) RIAF: killed on active service 11-6-47; Buried at Yokohama Memorial, Yokohama, Japan

SM925 was Formally struck off charge 31-7-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 17 June 1947, p.6
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.309
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p102.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2815763/joseph-anthony-martin/
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM925
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80148-sm925
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/SM925
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2993
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SM925
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._4_Squadron_IAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miho-Yonago_Airport#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okayama

Location