Incident Gulfstream V N50JE, Sunday 16 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 2018
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Talon Air
Registration: N50JE
MSN: 567
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:9443 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport (KEWR), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right winglet struck nose of Boeing BBJ N324CH which was parked at the ramp, sustaining substantial damage, but there were no reported injures.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N50JE

Location