Hard landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1082, Saturday 4 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1082
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily, lost a wheel and tipped up, damaged wing and tail unit.
Crew:
P/O (76575) John Derek "The Bishop" Bisdee (pilot) RAFVR - OK.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.