This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 4 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 515 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
Narrative:28.7.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No. 515, 4 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed, RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot - 2nd Lt Albert Ward Spencer Molineaux (aged 19) - was killed.
According to the aircraft record card for Maurice Farman Shorthorn No. 515 (see link #6)
"Court of Inquiry:
Already flown 1 hour solo. Killed in flying accident. Court found that accident was probably due to Pilot fainting or becoming faint, passing out, and/or fell onto controls".
ALBERT WARD SPENCER MOLINEAUX, Rank: Second Lieutenant. Age: 19. Royal Flying Corps. Grave Reference: 18756. WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERY. Son of Albert Thomas and Laura Molineaux, of Southgate, Albert Rd., Wolverhampton.
Maurice Farman Shorthorn 515, No.4 (Reserve) Sqn, RFC aerodrome Northolt. Crashed, Northolt. 2nd Lt Albert Ward Spencer Molineaux killed.
Albert Molineaux was born in 1896 in Wolverhampton, the son of Albert Thomas and Laura Molineaux. In 1901 they were living at 58 Avondale Road, together with Albert’s brother Lawrence M., sisters Alberta Theodora and Rosaline Vera, and servant Annie Adey. He attended Wolverhampton Grammar School 1910 – 1911.
At the outbreak of war, he joined the Army, and later the Royal Flying Corps, becoming a Second Lieutenant. According to an article in the Express & Star on 22 September 1916, he “met his death at an aerodrome” on 28 July 1916, although it does not give any further details. His entry on the site for former pupils of the Grammar School who died during the First World War, states that he died at Northolt, Middlesex, having lost consciousness during flight. He is buried at Wolverhampton Borough Cemetery
According to his School's obituary:
ALBERT WARD SPENCER MOLINEAUX, Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps, the only son of Mr & Mrs A T Molineaux of Albert Road, Wolverhampton, was a pupil at the school from April 1910 to July 1911. Having enlisted in the South Staffordshire Regiment as soon as war was declared, he went to France with the first Territorial Division in January 1915. For over ten months he was in the thick of the fighting and was then transferred to the Motor Transport. He was then designated for Salonika, but, being invalided home, he spent six months in hospital at Taplow. Then he was given a commission in the Flying Corps. Among the actions that he took part in were the battles of Armentieres, Ypres, Loos and the Hohenzollern Redoubt. He obtained a first-class badge as a bomber and was looked upon as a soldier of exceptional resource and courage. His death at Northolt, Middlesex, on July 28th last was the result of his losing consciousness during flight."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/395749/molineaux,-albert-ward-spencer/ 3.
https://wolverhamptonswar.wordpress.com/2015/04/24/albert-ward-spencer-molineaux/ 4.
https://www.facebook.com/HistroriansInc/posts/682341781912925?comment_tracking=%7B%22tn%22%3A%22O%22%7D 5.
http://www.twipu.com/InscriptionsWw1/tweet/1063166064786321410 6.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/molineaux-a.w.s.-albert-ward-spencer 7.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page33&styleid=22 