Incident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush VH-WBW, 21 Dec 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219793

Date:21-DEC-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:AgAv Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WBW
MSN: 2531R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dalby Airport (YDAY), Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dalby (DBY/YDAY)
Destination airport:Dalby (DBY/YDAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 78-year-old pilot had to perform a forced landing following a loss of engine power. He sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

7NewsSydney
https://www.abc.net.au/news/rural/2018-12-21/pilot-hitchhikes-to-hospital-after-plane-crash/10646444
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:VH-WBW_Ayres_S2R_Thrush_AGAV_(8188215202).jpg

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 Feb 1987 VH-WBW 0 Teviot Downs, NSW sub
Fuel exhaustion.

Location

Media: