Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush TI-AXZ, Thursday 20 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Aerofumigación y Comercialización Agrícola Afca Socied
Registration: TI-AXZ
MSN: T34-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valle La Estrella, Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane struck some electric wires and crashed. The pilot was taken to a hospital. The plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-se-precipita-a-tierra-en-valle-la/RXNASQUFCRDIPJYRO6VFVMC22E/story/