Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-1 5651, Sunday 21 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-1
Owner/operator:II./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yukhnov airfield, Kaluga Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yukhnov airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 December 1941 Uffz. Walter Hocker of II./JG 51 was wounded in a take-off crash from Yukhnov airfield (called Juchnow by the Germans) due to undercarriage failure. His Bf 109 F-1 WNr 5651 was a total loss (100% damage).

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 9/I: Winterkampf in Osten 6.12.1941 bis 30.4.1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-76-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yukhnov
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/kaluzhskaya-oblast/yukhnovskiy-rayon/yukhnov/