This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 157980 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calverton, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calverton |
| Destination airport: | Calverton |
Narrative:F-14 prototype suffered a hydraulic failure (hydraulic tube rupture) on the second flight and crashed on approach to Calverton. Crew ejected safely.
Sources:
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA3H8ERU3RTGRRNVAGV1XXI7BIB-USA-NEW-SWING-WING-FIGHTER-CRASHES-DURING-SECOND-TEST-FLIGHT/query/Crash Location