Incident Shorts 360-300 N351TA, Thursday 20 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Interisland Airways
Registration: N351TA
MSN: SH3759
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Hilo Airport PHTO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Interisland Airways Shorts SH-360 suffered a tire burst on landing at Hilo International Airport (ITO, PHTO), Hawaii blocking the main runway for other traffic. All 28 passengers and 3 crewmembers were safe.

Sources:

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2018/12/20/plane-blows-tire-while-landing-hilos-airport/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-lastigi-patladi-4/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1993 N159CC CCAir 0 Charlotte, NC non
Turbulence

Location

Images:

Photo: Hawaii DOT