Accident UAV , xx Jun 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jun 1947
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unmanned supersonic rocked plane launched from a Mosquito bomber failed and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:

The Indian Express 24 June 1947, p6/26 October 1947, p9