Incident Piper PA-23 Aztec N123LF, Friday 23 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Max Conrad
Registration: N123LF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amundsen-Scott Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amundsen-Scott Station
Destination airport:Punta Arenas,Argentina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off in white-out conditions.Conrad was on a round the world flight.

Sources:

Max Conrad at Pole
http://www.southpolestation.com/trivia/igy2/conrad/conrad1.html