This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 December 2018 |
| Time: | 06:47 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N896SK |
| MSN: | 15102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Connection flight 4811, a Bombardier CRJ-900ER, slid off runway 15 at Saskatoon Airport, Canada, when turning to align with the centreline.
The aircraft had backtracked a short distance before it attempted to turn 180° at the turn pad at the threshold of runway 15. After it slid off the turn pad at 06:47 hours local time (12:47 UTC), it became disabled, causing closure of runway 15/33.
After two hours the aircraft had been maneuvred onto the runway and reached the apron again at 09:00 hours local time.
Weather reported about the incident time (1247Z):
CYXE 211300Z 18017KT 15SM SCT130 OVC240 02/M01 A2927 RMK AC4CI4 SLP936
CYXE 211200Z 18016G22KT 15SM OVC130 02/M02 A2928 RMK AC8 SLP940
Sources:
https://theprovince.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/passengers-and-crew-safe-after-delta-jet-slips-off-runway-in-saskatoon/wcm/83ad1cda-1962-4914-b908-9b27e983e498 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl4811#1ef1129a Location
Images:
Media: