| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 2018 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GZEH |
| MSN: | 29678/2615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TSC041 from Paris/Orly (LFPO), France to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), Canada with only 2 flight crew members on board. Just before the flight crew set take-off thrust at the start of the take-off roll, a thick white smoke filled the cockpit. The flight crew rejected the takeoff, and the smoke dissipated as soon as the power was brought back to idle. The aircraft exited the runway.
The aircraft was on its first flight with Air Transat, and was on a positioning flight as it was being delivered to CYYZ.
The aircraft had been operating for Transavia France and this operator’s maintenance had prepared the aircraft prior to its lease to Air Transat. It was found that both engine oil levels were over-serviced. Both engine oil reservoirs were drained as per the Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM), and an idle run leak check was completed. The aircraft was returned to service and departed Paris on December 14, 2018.
Sources:
TSB
Location