Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-10 (Avia B-33) OP-03, Monday 30 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1957
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10 (Avia B-33)
Owner/operator:45.DPZLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: OP-03
MSN: 5080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hermanova Hut, district Plzen-sever -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-10 (Avia B-33) of 45.DPLP (artillery observation air regiment) collided collided in mid-air with with MiG-15 an crashed.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/301/