This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 December 1943 |
| Time: | 02:02 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB730 |
| MSN: | PM-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 600 metres north of Obersayn, Rothenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:45 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Jung of the 6./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Micheal McMahon RAAF Aus/414070 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Blyth Stocks RAFVR 1568288 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Walker Brewster RAFVR 1567853 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Allan Gordon MacDonald RNZAF NZ/421737 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Ronald Fleming RAF 591603 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant George Ernest Crawford RAF 841109 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Tom Thompson RAFVR 1351019 [Killed]
All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB730 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database