Accident airplane , Friday 5 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaffa -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Israeli light plane shot down and crashed when machine-gunning Arab positions in Jaffa.

Sources:

The Indian Express 7 March 1948, p6