| Date: | Friday 19 May 1989 |
| Time: | 16:27 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 681 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JWO |
| MSN: | 6039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tindal Airport (YPTD), Tindal, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YPTD |
| Destination airport: | Delamere, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had positioned at Tindal from Victoria River Downs and embarked eight passengers for Delamere. On arrival at Delamere, the nose gear would not extend. Despite all attempts to extend the gear, the landing gear position indicator continued to indicate an unsafe position for the nose gear. The pilot elected to return for a landing at Tindal. A flypast of the tower revealed that the main gear wheels and nose gear doors were extended but the nose gear was still fully retracted. The pilot decided to land with the gear in that configuration. A successful landing was carried out and the runway under the aircraft was foamed when the aeroplane came to rest. A subsequent inspection revealed that the front right-hand nosegear door was installed incorrectly. This door had been installed in a position one hinge serration rearward of its correct position. That door then fouled the rear right-hand nose gear door which in turn prevented the nose gear leg from extending. On removal of the front right-hand nose gear door, the nose gear leg fell free and locked into the DOWN position. The aircraft logbook showed no entry for the removal and replacement of the nose gear door but the aircraft showed evidence of having been recently repainted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900903 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900903/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32475/aair198900903.pdf 