| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1989 |
| Time: | 06:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BGC |
| MSN: | TH-388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bringelly, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed to depart Bankstown without a clearance or contact with Bankstown Tower. It was reported that the aircraft was being flown erratically. An uncertainty phase was declared and the progress of the aircraft monitored by radar until contact was lost in the Bringelly area at about 0635 hours. At about that time the aircraft was observed to descend steeply, before striking trees at high speed. It then commenced disintegrating before impacting the ground with great force and came to rest, on fire, in a small dam. The bodies of both occupants were found some distance from the main wreckage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198902553 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902553/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34204/aair198902553.pdf 