| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PRF |
| MSN: | 28R-7837078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkapena, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBHI |
| Destination airport: | Arkapena, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to his arrival, the pilot had contacted the resort to obtain details on the strip at Arkapena as this was the strip closest to the Wilpena Chalet. Among other details given to the pilot was the information that the strip was used frequently. On arrival, the pilot overflew the strip at circuit height for inspection and then made a full circuit before landing. Touchdown occurred at 170 metres into the strip and at about 245 metres along the strip, the nose wheel entered a washaway. The nose gear collapsed shortly afterwards and the aircraft came to rest on its nose and main gear at about 340 metres from the threshold. The pilot of an aircraft carrying out the recovery and repair to the accident aircraft was briefed by the pilot prior to and on arrival by VHF contact from his aircraft radio. Despite the briefing and warning to the recovery pilot, he was unable to detect any washaways from an inspection at 20 feet above ground level, he subsequently made a safe landing by keeping to the right of the strip centreline as advised by the pilot on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900810 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900810/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32863/aair198900810.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 1989 |
VH-PRF |
|
0 |
Warnervale Airport (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW |
 |
sub |