Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-KAU, Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KAU
MSN: 5089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Theebine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Theebine, QLD
Destination airport:near Theebine, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Distress Phase was declared by the Brisbane Senior Operations Controller when an Emergency Locator Beacon (ELB) signal was received by an overflying aircraft, in the Tiaro area, at 2242 hours EST on 31 May 1989. A search the following morning located VH-KAU. The pilot of VH-KAU stated that during a spray run, the engine failed completely when the helicopter was about 5 to 8 feet above ground level. During the subsequent autorotation onto the hillside the main rotor contacted the tail boom. The pilot stated that he had subsequently drained the fuel system and found evidence of water contamination in the fuel. The engine was being operated on diesoline which was not a recommended fuel. The main rotor head showed evidence of a large pre-existing crack near the hub, and this item is subject to further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903780
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903780/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28488/aair198903780.pdf