This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 December 1943 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL671 |
| MSN: | A2-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Frankfurt am Main, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:37 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from probably Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL671
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL671 http://www.514squadron.co.uk/Losses.html 