This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 December 1943 |
| Time: | 06:10-06:40 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB594 |
| MSN: | HW-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 50 km W of Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:14 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Derek Bellingham Jameson RAFVR 860478 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walter Phillips RAFVR 1581447 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Francis Martin Connolly RAFVR 133730 (NCO:1389760 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Rundle Jones RCAF R/137406 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Smith RAFVR 1503916 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Vincent De Paul Brown RAFVR 1588721 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arnold Bradley Burke RAFVR 1331917 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB594 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database