Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CDZ, Friday 21 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 2018
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CDZ
MSN: 19000377
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Islas Malvinas – Rosario (Pcia. de Santa Fe)
Destination airport:Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (Ciudad de Buenos Aires)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190AR sustained minor damage following the collision with probably a drone, at 3500 feet, according to the JIAAC investigators.
The aircraft was likely on approach to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport.

Sources:

JIAAC Report: https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/80271-19.pdf

Media: