Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED781, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED781
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Lantin, Juprelle, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:52 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED781

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-lantin
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED781