This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:25 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED858 |
| MSN: | GT-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Spiel, Titz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:19 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the 4./NJG 5 (detached to 4./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by heavy Flak.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hudson-richard-julian.html
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hudson-richard-julian.html 