Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK813, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK813
MSN: WP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langestraat, Oud-Heverlee, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Wickham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:32 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+ER from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK813

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bk813-te-haasrode
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK813