This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:50 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH892 |
| MSN: | HA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kalenborn, Vettelschoß, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:44 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Herbert Hubatsch of the 5./NJG 5 (detached to 6./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+FN from Bonn-Hangelar airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Anthony Beck RAF 37538 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Raymond James Johnson RAFVR 127914 (NCO:1267804 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harold Brisco Barrett RAF 143425 (NCO:1392194 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Stanley George Garbett RAF 622172 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Ronald Vivian Phelps-Hopkins RNZAF NZ/411899 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Quigley RAF 1370603 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Robert Hesketh Nuttall DFM RAF 138204 (NCO:937803 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH892 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database