Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF501, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF501
MSN: HA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaggevinne, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:43 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Autenrieth of the 6./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer James William Douglas Hoey RCAF R/107769 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Edward Collingwood RAFVR 1433512 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Thomson RAFVR 1052427 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leo De Botte RAFVR 701975 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Raymond Lynn Edgoose RAFVR 1452815 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur William Erne RAFVR 1204724 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Evan Lloyd RAFVR 979965 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ralph Frederick Garrod RAFVR 1331174 [Killed]

All lie at the Kaggevinne Communal Cemetery, Belgium (5.974915 / 5.019424)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF501
Personnel file of the pilot Warrant Officer II James William Douglas Hoey from Ancestry.ca
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2896476
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
RCAF historical microfilm (Archives Canada
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BF501
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc