This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 March 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28B Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Khmer Air Force |
| Registration: | 0-53647 |
| MSN: | BuA 153647 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pochentong Airport -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed at the Phnom Penh end of the airport and just outside the perimeter. The aircraft narrowly missed a crowded market area nearby. The pilot was killed instantly and the child of an Air Force groundsman died. The child's mother was also injured. The aircraft was reportedly also carrying four cannisters of napalm when it crashed.
Sources:
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA12SRVFGOSCEJBRKN63V3P74TG-KHMER-REPUBLIC-BOMBER-CRASHES-NEAR-PHNOM-PENH/query/Crash 