Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9969, Wednesday 20 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Narrative:
Spitfire K9969: The aircraft was being flown to another airfield for dispersal reasons but it crashed on landing. Luftwaffe attack was feared in reprisal for a recent RAF raid on Sylt Island off north-west Germany.
Aircraft tipped up on its nose at 19.05 hrs. in soft ground when being landed at airfield RAF Turnhouse. Pilot’s vision was blinded by the bright setting sun. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90181) Alastair Milne GRANT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 602 Sqdn RAF
CWGC