ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219862
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 7 February 1973 |
Time: | 20:13 |
Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 157539 |
MSN: | E262 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Alameda, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Lemoore NAS |
Destination airport: | Sacramento |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of his aircraft and crashed into a four story apartment building. Lt Robert Lee Ward (28).
Sources:
British pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA960VDM25B90L3H16ZSY1TWBLD-UNITED-STATES-FIREMEN-FIGHT-FIRE-AND-SEARCH-FOR-BODIES-IN-RUBBLE/query/Crash