Incident De Havilland DH-106 Comet C2R XK655, Wednesday 28 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-106 Comet C2R
Owner/operator:ex-51 Sqn RAF
Registration: XK655
MSN: 06023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton (EGUY)
Destination airport:Auchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland
Narrative:
Comet XK655 was sold to the private Strathallan Collection, Perth following its retirement from 51 Squadron RAF Wyton. It was one of three R2 reconnaissance aircraft that flew with the squadron. The price paid was said to be £4,000 including delivery in good order. Unfortunately on August 21, 1974 on approach, just short of the runway, at approximately 20 ft, a sudden severe downdraught caught the aeroplane and it hit the ground hard. In doing so, it broke off the starboard undercarriage and skidded some 2000 ft along the runway and, veering off the runway, it came to a halt just short of the hanger where it was to be housed!

The Strathallan Aircraft Collection closed August 7, 1980, following the sale of most of its aircraft. Comet XK655 was broken up in July 1990, and the nose relocated to Gatwick as a display item

Sources:

1. https://www.secretscotland.org.uk/index.php/Secrets/StrathallanMuseum
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=347#
4. XK655 was G-AMXA from 8.1.53 to 2.3.55: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMXA.pdf

Media:

DH.106 Comet 2R XK655 Strathallan 09.75 edited-2 DH Comet C2R XK655 on static display at Strathallan (after repairs) in September 1975