Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1019, Tuesday 19 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1019
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when Spitfire L1004 taxied into it.
There is no reference to this incident in the record, so presumably the damage was minor and repaired on site.

Sources:

Spitfire production list