Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N4683B, Sunday 9 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4683B
MSN: 31581
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Baker City, OR (BKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he departed on a cross-country flight with 26.5 gallons of fuel and that he planned to make an intermediate stop to refuel before proceeding to the destination airport. The intermediate fuel stop airport was 97 nautical miles (nm) from the departure airport. About 45 minutes into the flight, when the airplane was about 3,000 ft above ground level and 5 nm east of the intermediate fuel stop airport, the engine lost power. The pilot assumed that the airplane was out of fuel and subsequently realized that the airplane would not be able to reach the intended airport. As a result, the pilot made a forced landing to a hayfield, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
The pilot was using the fuel totalizer to keep track of the amount of fuel during the flight. The pilot reported that the fuel totalizer indicated 14 gallons at the time of the engine failure. The pilot also reported that, at that time, the fuel selector indicated “BOTH” and the fuel gauges indicated that the left tank was 3/8 full and the right tank was empty.
Aircraft recovery personnel reported that, when they drained fuel from each tank, the left tank was almost empty, and the right tank had less than 1.7 gallons remaining. According to the Cessna 180 Owner’s Manual, the unusable amount of fuel was 1 gallon. Additionally, no fuel streaking stains were observed on the top of either wing, which would have been consistent with fuel that was vented overboard.
The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the loss of engine power resulted from fuel exhaustion. Because of his experience in the airplane make and model, the pilot should have known the airplane’s fuel burn and should have planned to divert sooner rather than rely on the fuel totalizer and the fuel gauges.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location