| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185LC |
| MSN: | 18502014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2502 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520_D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kooskia, ID (S82) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (MAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that, during the landing roll in the tailwheel airplane, he was unable to maintain directional control after encountering a quartering tailwind gust from the right. The airplane subsequently ground looped, causing substantial damage to the left wing.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the tailwheel assembly, rudder, or control continuity to the rudder that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location