Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4397, Friday 18 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K4397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maiden Bradley, 6 miles southwest of Warminster, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K4397 of 6 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/6/37 when wrecked in a forced landing at night at Maiden Bradley, 6 miles southwest of Warminster, Wiltshire, while lost.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Hallety, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)